FLQL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

FLQL and VV hold 52% of their weight in the same names, and FLQL returned +18.4% over the year. Net assets: $2.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Franklin U.S. Large Cap Multifactor Index ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.3 points; VV is far larger, $73.8bn against $2.1bn.

FLQL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FLQLVV
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$2.1bn$73.8bn
Total return, 1 year+18.4%+17.1%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common52%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.0%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+18.4%
FLQL total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.15%
FLQL expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FLQL and VV hold 52% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

52% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FLQL VV
APPLE INC 6.88% 7.19%
NVIDIA CORP 6.72% 7.84%
MICROSOFT CORP 3.82% 5.82%
ALPHABET INC 3.77% 3.08%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.07% 3.88%
BROADCOM INC 2.47% 2.71%
ALPHABET INC 3.02% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.81% 1.94%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.38% 1.51%
TESLA INC 1.35% 1.60%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.11% 1.47%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.86% 0.99%
Only in FLQL
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.72%
ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI PLC 0.29%
ELECTRONIC ARTS INC 0.28%
EMCOR GROUP INC 0.21%
TAPESTRY INC 0.20%
MKS INC 0.19%
WILLIAMS SONOMA INC 0.17%
CASEY'S GENERAL STORES INC 0.16%
Only in VV
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Visa Inc 0.90%
Mastercard Inc 0.72%
Walmart Inc 0.71%
Costco Wholesale Corp 0.65%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.63%
Bank of America Corp 0.61%
Chevron Corp 0.60%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FLQL
Franklin U.S. Large Cap Multifactor Index ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +18.4% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 89.5% 98.0%
Holdings 215 434
Net assets, FLQL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $2.2bn $54.1bn

FLQL and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FLQL

FLQL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 215 positions, with the top ten at 36.0%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FLQL or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FLQL returned +18.4% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, FLQL or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FLQL and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 90% of FLQL and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FLQL against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/flql-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.