SFLR vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

SFLR and VV hold 67% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $2.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Innovator Equity Managed Floor ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.86 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.2 points.

SFLR vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
SFLRVV
Expense ratio0.89%0.03%
Net assets, SFLR as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$2.3bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+9.9%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common67%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.9%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+9.9%
SFLR total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.89%
SFLR expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SFLR and VV hold 67% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

67% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SFLR VV
NVIDIA Corp 7.35% 7.84%
Apple Inc 7.04% 7.19%
Microsoft Corp 4.96% 5.82%
Amazon.com Inc 4.19% 3.88%
Alphabet Inc 3.27% 3.08%
Broadcom Inc 2.96% 2.71%
Alphabet Inc 2.83% 2.42%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.78% 1.94%
Micron Technology Inc 1.74% 1.67%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.70% 1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.80% 1.47%
Tesla Inc 1.39% 1.60%
Only in SFLR
Illumina Inc 0.39%
Essex Property Trust Inc 0.28%
Leidos Holdings Inc 0.27%
Entegris Inc 0.26%
Carlisle Cos Inc 0.25%
Sun Communities Inc 0.25%
Mid-America Apartment Communit 0.24%
Royalty Pharma PLC 0.24%
Only in VV
Palo Alto Networks Inc 0.48%
Philip Morris International Inc 0.45%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The 0.44%
RTX Corp 0.43%
Wells Fargo & Co 0.41%
Texas Instruments Inc 0.37%
Citigroup Inc 0.35%
Arista Networks Inc 0.32%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SFLR
Innovator Equity Managed Floor ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +9.9% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.89% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 90.9% 98.0%
Holdings 188 434
Net assets, SFLR as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $2.3bn $54.1bn

SFLR and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SFLR

SFLR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +9.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.89% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 188 positions, with the top ten at 37.9%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SFLR or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SFLR returned +9.9% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, SFLR or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.86 percentage points a year. That is about $86 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SFLR and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 91% of SFLR and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SFLR against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sflr-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.