DYNF vs FLQL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNF and FLQL hold 55% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $42.9bn for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF and $2.2bn for Franklin U.S. Large Cap Multifactor Index ETF.
FLQL costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points; DYNF is 19.4 times larger.
| DYNF | FLQL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $42.9bn | $2.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +18.4% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 55% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.0% | 36.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and FLQL hold 55% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
55% in common
On the same fields
DYNF and FLQL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
About FLQL
FLQL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 215 positions, with the top ten at 36.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or FLQL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and FLQL +18.4%.
- Which is cheaper, DYNF or FLQL?
- FLQL is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DYNF against FLQL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-flql
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DYNF against FLQL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-flql
[DYNF against FLQL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-flql)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.