QVML vs SCHB: Differences, Returns & Fees
QVML and SCHB hold 75% of their weight in the same names, and QVML returned +17.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF, and $43.3bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF.
SCHB costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.0 point; SCHB is far larger, $43.3bn against $1.6bn.
| QVML | SCHB | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.11% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $1.6bn | $43.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.8% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-Factor Index | Dow Jones U.S. Broad Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 75% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | May 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.2% | 34.9% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QVML and SCHB hold 75% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
75% in common
On the same fields
QVML and SCHB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About QVML
QVML tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.11% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 438 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.
About SCHB
SCHB tracks an index of US broad market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,405 positions, with the top ten at 34.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QVML or SCHB?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QVML returned +17.8% and SCHB +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, QVML or SCHB?
- SCHB is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QVML against SCHB, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-schb
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QVML against SCHB. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-schb
[QVML against SCHB (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-schb)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.