QVML vs VIG: Differences, Returns & Fees
QVML and VIG hold 42% of their weight in the same names, and QVML returned +17.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF, and $109.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Div Appreciation ETF.
VIG costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.8 points.
| QVML | VIG | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.11% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, QVML as of Oct 9, 2026 and VIG as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.7bn | $109.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.8% | +12.0% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-Factor Index | S&P U.S. Dividend Growers Index |
| Holdings in common | 42% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.2% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QVML and VIG hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
42% in common
On the same fields
QVML and VIG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About QVML
QVML tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.11% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 438 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.
About VIG
VIG tracks an index of Dividend growth. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 335 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QVML or VIG?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QVML returned +17.8% and VIG +12.0%.
- Which is cheaper, QVML or VIG?
- VIG is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QVML against VIG, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-vig
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QVML against VIG. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-vig
[QVML against VIG (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-vig)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.