MTUM vs QDPL: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and QDPL hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, and $1.8bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETF.

MTUM costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.5 points; MTUM is 11.2 times larger.

MTUMQDPL
Expense ratio0.15%0.60%
Net assets, as of Oct 2, 2026$20.6bn$1.8bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+16.3%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexMetaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier Index Series 400
Holdings in common25%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.3%34.2%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+16.3%
QDPL total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.60%
QDPL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and QDPL hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

25% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM QDPL
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 2.95%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12% 2.38%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.26% 1.31%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.33% 1.10%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.61% 0.91%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.10% 0.87%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.54% 0.65%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.22% 0.60%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.07% 0.57%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.89% 0.53%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02% 0.53%
CHEVRON 1.44% 0.52%
Only in MTUM
CLOUDFLARE CLASS A 0.53%
BLOOM ENERGY CLASS A 0.47%
ASTERA LABS 0.44%
REVOLUTION MEDICINES 0.29%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.23%
ILLUMINA INC 0.21%
OKTA CLASS A 0.21%
ATI 0.18%
Only in QDPL
NVIDIA Corp 6.87%
Apple Inc 6.41%
Microsoft Corp 4.88%
Amazon.com Inc 3.75%
Broadcom Inc 2.60%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.73%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.33%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.32%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
QDPL
Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer iShares Pacer
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +16.3%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +8.6 pts −0.9 pts
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.60%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 89.9%
Holdings 126 513
Net assets, MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 and QDPL as of Oct 2, 2026 $20.3bn $1.8bn

MTUM and QDPL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

MTUM in plain words

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

QDPL in plain words

QDPL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 513 positions, with the top ten at 34.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or QDPL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and QDPL +16.3%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or QDPL?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and QDPL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 90% of QDPL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against QDPL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-qdpl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.