EPS vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
EPS and USMV hold 37% of their weight in the same names, and EPS returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets: $1.6bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Fund, and $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.
EPS costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.1 points; USMV is 14.6 times larger.
| EPS | USMV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.08% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.6bn | $23.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +7.5% |
| What it tracks | WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Index | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index |
| Holdings in common | 37% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.6% | 15.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EPS and USMV hold 37% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
37% in common
On the same fields
EPS and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
EPS in plain words
EPS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.
USMV in plain words
USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EPS or USMV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EPS returned +19.6% and USMV +7.5%.
- Which is cheaper, EPS or USMV?
- EPS is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EPS against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eps-vs-usmv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EPS against USMV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eps-vs-usmv
[EPS against USMV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eps-vs-usmv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.