SEIM vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

SEIM and USMV hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and SEIM returned +22.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF, and $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 14.8 points; USMV is 15.3 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

SEIMUSMV
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$1.5bn$23.0bn
Total return, 1 year+22.3%+7.5%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common17%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.6%15.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+22.3%
SEIM total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.15%
SEIM expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SEIM and USMV hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

17% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SEIM USMV
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 2.66% 1.63%
NVIDIA CORPORATION 6.24% 1.60%
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. 1.81% 1.43%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.48% 1.42%
VISA INC. 2.84% 1.01%
APPLE INC. 2.90% 0.97%
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 2.47% 0.91%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 2.98% 0.80%
MONSTER BEVERAGE CORPORATION 1.18% 0.78%
PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES INC. 0.72% 1.11%
WALMART INC. 0.69% 0.70%
BROADCOM INC. 0.55% 0.93%
Only in SEIM
APPLIED MATERIALS, INC. 3.37%
JABIL INC. 2.64%
CATERPILLAR INC. 2.31%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC. 2.28%
TAPESTRY, INC. 2.12%
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION 2.06%
EBAY INC. 2.02%
PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION 1.93%
Only in USMV
AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A 1.65%
CHUBB 1.49%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.49%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.45%
WELLTOWER 1.43%
MCKESSON CORP 1.42%
MERCK & CO INC 1.42%
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC 1.41%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SEIM
SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer SEI iShares
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +22.3% +7.5%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +5.0 pts −9.7 pts
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 89.4% 93.0%
Holdings 71 176
Net assets, SEIM as of Jun 30, 2026 and USMV as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.5bn $23.8bn

SEIM and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

SEIM in plain words

SEIM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 71 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.

USMV in plain words

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SEIM or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SEIM returned +22.3% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, SEIM or USMV?
Neither: SEIM and USMV both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SEIM and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 89% of SEIM and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SEIM against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/seim-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.