RDVY vs SEIM: Differences, Returns & Fees
RDVY and SEIM hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and SEIM returned +22.3% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF.
SEIM costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; RDVY is 16.3 times larger.
| RDVY | SEIM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $24.5bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.2% | +22.3% |
| What it tracks | Rising Dividend Achievers | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.2% | 37.6% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and SEIM hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
27% in common
On the same fields
RDVY and SEIM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
RDVY in plain words
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SEIM in plain words
SEIM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 71 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or SEIM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +20.2% and SEIM +22.3%.
- Which is cheaper, RDVY or SEIM?
- SEIM is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RDVY against SEIM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-seim
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RDVY against SEIM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-seim
[RDVY against SEIM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-seim)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.