IVV vs SEIM: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVV and SEIM hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and SEIM returned +22.3% over the year. Net assets: $896.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF.
IVV costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points; IVV is far larger, $888.1bn against $1.5bn.
| IVV | SEIM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $888.1bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +22.3% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.0% | 37.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVV and SEIM hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
IVV and SEIM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IVV in plain words
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
SEIM in plain words
SEIM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 71 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVV or SEIM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +17.3% and SEIM +22.3%.
- Which is cheaper, IVV or SEIM?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVV against SEIM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-seim
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVV against SEIM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-seim
[IVV against SEIM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-seim)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.