MTUM vs SEIM: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and SEIM hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 3.5 points; MTUM is 19.4 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

MTUMSEIM
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$29.0bn$1.5bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+22.3%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common27%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.3%37.6%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+22.3%
SEIM total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.15%
SEIM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and SEIM hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

27% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM SEIM
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.26% 2.98%
SANDISK 2.81% 3.13%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 7.00%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.10% 2.48%
LAM RESEARCH 2.37% 3.86%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 2.04% 2.28%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02% 2.31%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.54% 1.81%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 1.60% 0.75%
CORNING 0.69% 0.79%
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP 0.67% 2.47%
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP 0.91% 0.62%
Only in MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.33%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.22%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.07%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.70%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.61%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 2.02%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.89%
COCA-COLA 1.80%
Only in SEIM
NVIDIA CORPORATION 6.24%
APPLIED MATERIALS, INC. 3.37%
APPLE INC. 2.90%
VISA INC. 2.84%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 2.66%
CARDINAL HEALTH, INC. 1.99%
PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION 1.93%
NVENT ELECTRIC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY 1.77%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
SEIM
SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer iShares SEI
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +22.3%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +8.6 pts +5.0 pts
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 89.4%
Holdings 126 71
Net assets, MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 and SEIM as of Jun 30, 2026 $20.3bn $1.5bn

MTUM and SEIM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

MTUM in plain words

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

SEIM in plain words

SEIM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 71 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or SEIM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and SEIM +22.3%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or SEIM?
Neither: MTUM and SEIM both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and SEIM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 89% of SEIM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against SEIM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-seim

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.