LRGC vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
LRGC and MTUM hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.
MTUM costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.4 points; MTUM is 14.7 times larger.
| LRGC | MTUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.4bn | $20.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.4% | +25.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 45.1% | 36.1% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LRGC and MTUM hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
LRGC and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LRGC
LRGC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 69 positions, with the top ten at 45.1%.
About MTUM
MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LRGC or MTUM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LRGC returned +13.4% and MTUM +25.8%.
- Which is cheaper, LRGC or MTUM?
- MTUM is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LRGC against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-mtum
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LRGC against MTUM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-mtum
[LRGC against MTUM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-mtum)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.