IVV vs LRGC: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVV and LRGC hold 45% of their weight in the same names, and IVV returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $896.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $1.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF.
IVV costs 0.36 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.9 points; IVV is far larger, $891.8bn against $1.4bn.
| IVV | LRGC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.39% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $891.8bn | $1.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +13.4% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 45% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.0% | 45.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVV and LRGC hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
45% in common
On the same fields
IVV and LRGC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IVV
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
About LRGC
LRGC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 69 positions, with the top ten at 45.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVV or LRGC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +17.3% and LRGC +13.4%.
- Which is cheaper, IVV or LRGC?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.36 percentage points a year. That is about $36 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVV against LRGC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-lrgc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVV against LRGC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-lrgc
[IVV against LRGC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-lrgc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.