LRGC vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
LRGC and VOO hold 45% of their weight in the same names, and VOO returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
VOO costs 0.36 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.9 points.
| LRGC | VOO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, LRGC as of Oct 8, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.4bn | $1.0tn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.4% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Index |
| Holdings in common | 45% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 45.1% | 37.8% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LRGC and VOO hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
45% in common
On the same fields
LRGC and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LRGC
LRGC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 69 positions, with the top ten at 45.1%.
About VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LRGC or VOO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LRGC returned +13.4% and VOO +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, LRGC or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.36 percentage points a year. That is about $36 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LRGC against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LRGC against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-voo
[LRGC against VOO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.