ITOT vs LRGC: Differences, Returns & Fees
ITOT and LRGC hold 41% of their weight in the same names, and ITOT returned +16.8% over the year. Net assets: $98.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P Total U.S. Stock Market ETF, and $1.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF.
ITOT costs 0.36 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.4 points; ITOT is far larger, $97.4bn against $1.4bn.
| ITOT | LRGC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.39% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $97.4bn | $1.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.8% | +13.4% |
| What it tracks | S&P Total U.S. Stock Market | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 41% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.8% | 45.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ITOT and LRGC hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
41% in common
On the same fields
ITOT and LRGC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
ITOT in plain words
ITOT tracks the S&P Total U.S. Stock Market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,458 positions, with the top ten at 34.8%.
LRGC in plain words
LRGC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 69 positions, with the top ten at 45.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ITOT or LRGC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ITOT returned +16.8% and LRGC +13.4%.
- Which is cheaper, ITOT or LRGC?
- ITOT is cheaper, by 0.36 percentage points a year. That is about $36 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ITOT against LRGC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/itot-vs-lrgc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ITOT against LRGC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/itot-vs-lrgc
[ITOT against LRGC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/itot-vs-lrgc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.