LRGC vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
LRGC and SPYM hold 45% of their weight in the same names, and SPYM returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets on Oct 8, 2026: $1.4bn for AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF and $178.5bn for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF.
SPYM costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.9 points; SPYM is far larger, $178.5bn against $1.4bn.
| LRGC | SPYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.02% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.4bn | $178.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.4% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 45% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 45.1% | 39.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LRGC and SPYM hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
45% in common
On the same fields
LRGC and SPYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LRGC
LRGC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 69 positions, with the top ten at 45.1%.
About SPYM
SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LRGC or SPYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LRGC returned +13.4% and SPYM +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, LRGC or SPYM?
- SPYM is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LRGC against SPYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-spym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LRGC against SPYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-spym
[LRGC against SPYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-spym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.