IVV vs QQQE: Differences, Returns & Fees
IVV and QQQE hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and QQQE returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets: $896.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $1.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Direxion NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Index ETF.
IVV costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points; IVV is far larger, $891.8bn against $1.5bn.
| IVV | QQQE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.35% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $891.8bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +19.2% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.0% | 12.4% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IVV and QQQE hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
IVV and QQQE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IVV in plain words
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
QQQE in plain words
QQQE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 12.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IVV or QQQE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +17.3% and QQQE +19.2%.
- Which is cheaper, IVV or QQQE?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVV against QQQE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-qqqe
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IVV against QQQE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-qqqe
[IVV against QQQE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-qqqe)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.