QQQE vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
QQQE and VOO hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and QQQE returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Direxion NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Index ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
VOO costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points.
| QQQE | VOO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, QQQE as of Oct 8, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.5bn | $1.0tn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.2% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | S&P 500 Index |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.4% | 37.8% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QQQE and VOO hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
QQQE and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
QQQE in plain words
QQQE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 12.4%.
VOO in plain words
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QQQE or VOO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QQQE returned +19.2% and VOO +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, QQQE or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QQQE against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqe-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QQQE against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqe-vs-voo
[QQQE against VOO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqe-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.