CATH vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees

CATH and VOO hold 86% of their weight in the same names, and VOO returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF, and $1.0tn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.

VOO costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points.

CATHVOO
Expense ratio0.29%0.03%
Net assets, CATH as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026$1.4bn$1.0tn
Total return, 1 year+14.5%+17.3%
What it tracksS&P 500 Catholic Values IndexS&P 500 Index
Holdings in common86%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund40.6%37.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.5%
CATH total return, 1 year
+17.3%
VOO total return, 1 year
0.29%
CATH expense ratio
0.03%
VOO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CATH and VOO hold 86% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

86% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CATH VOO
NVIDIA CORP 8.70% 8.09%
APPLE INC 7.70% 7.04%
MICROSOFT CORP 6.23% 5.70%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.87% 3.85%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 3.09% 3.01%
BROADCOM INC 2.70% 2.65%
ALPHABET INC-CL C 2.47% 2.40%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.37% 1.90%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.82% 1.64%
TESLA INC 1.62% 1.57%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.49% 1.44%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.04% 1.01%
Only in CATH
BLOOM ENERGY CORP- A 0.15%
FALCON TOPCO INC 0.09%
EVERPURE INC 0.08%
VYLOR INC 0.07%
Only in VOO
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.40%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.38%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.16%
Johnson & Johnson 0.97%
AbbVie Inc 0.69%
Merck & Co Inc 0.55%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 0.54%
Coca-Cola Co/The 0.52%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CATH
Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF
VOO
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500
Total return, 1 year +14.5% +17.3%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −2.7 pts +0.1 pts
Expense ratio 0.29% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 98.9% 99.7%
Holdings 444 507
Net assets, CATH as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOO as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.4bn $1.0tn

CATH and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

CATH in plain words

CATH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 444 positions, with the top ten at 40.6%.

VOO in plain words

VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 507 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CATH or VOO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CATH returned +14.5% and VOO +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, CATH or VOO?
VOO is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CATH and VOO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of CATH and 100% of VOO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CATH against VOO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-voo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.