QQQE vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
QQQE and VTI hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and QQQE returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Direxion NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Index ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
VTI costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points.
| QQQE | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, QQQE as of Oct 8, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.5bn | $689.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.2% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | CRSP US Total Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.4% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QQQE and VTI hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
QQQE and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
QQQE in plain words
QQQE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 12.4%.
VTI in plain words
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QQQE or VTI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QQQE returned +19.2% and VTI +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, QQQE or VTI?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QQQE against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqe-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QQQE against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqe-vs-vti
[QQQE against VTI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqe-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.