RDVY vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees

RDVY and TMFC hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF, and $2.1bn on May 31, 2026 for Motley Fool 100 Index ETF.

RDVY costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.1 points.

RDVY vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees
RDVYTMFC
Expense ratio0.47%0.50%
Net assets, RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026 and TMFC as of May 31, 2026$25.5bn$2.1bn
Total return, 1 year+20.2%+15.1%
What it tracksNasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers IndexMotley Fool 100 Index
Holdings in common20%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23.2%55.2%
Below its high4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+20.2%
RDVY total return, 1 year
+15.1%
TMFC total return, 1 year
0.47%
RDVY expense ratio
0.50%
TMFC expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and TMFC hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

20% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding RDVY TMFC
Microsoft Corporation 2.23% 6.24%
NVIDIA Corporation 2.23% 9.40%
Meta Platforms, Inc. (Class A) 2.20% 3.79%
Visa Inc. (Class A) 2.16% 2.37%
JPMorgan Chase & Co. 2.00% 3.03%
Lam Research Corporation 2.55% 1.68%
Apple Inc. 1.66% 8.29%
Costco Wholesale Corporation 1.89% 1.55%
Mastercard Incorporated 0.98% 1.67%
Salesforce, Inc. 1.56% 0.63%
Booking Holdings Inc. 1.20% 0.53%
The Progressive Corporation 0.41% 0.43%
Only in RDVY
Applied Materials, Inc. 2.62%
KLA Corporation 2.39%
GE Vernova Inc. 2.34%
The Travelers Companies, Inc. 2.24%
Micron Technology, Inc. 2.21%
Automatic Data Processing, Inc. 2.13%
Expedia Group, Inc. 2.09%
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 2.06%
Only in TMFC
Alphabet Inc 8.66%
Amazon.com Inc 5.30%
Broadcom Inc 4.92%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 3.20%
Tesla Inc 2.31%
Intel Corp 2.24%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.93%
Walmart Inc 1.76%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

RDVY
First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF
TMFC
Motley Fool 100 Index ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +20.2% +15.1%
Expense ratio 0.47% 0.50%
Already in the S&P 500 94.3% 98.0%
Holdings 72 101
Net assets, RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026 and TMFC as of May 31, 2026 $25.5bn $2.1bn

RDVY and TMFC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About RDVY

RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About TMFC

TMFC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 55.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or TMFC?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +20.2% and TMFC +15.1%.
Which is cheaper, RDVY or TMFC?
RDVY is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do RDVY and TMFC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of RDVY and 98% of TMFC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, RDVY against TMFC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-tmfc

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.