RDVY vs TILT: Differences, Returns & Fees
RDVY and TILT hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF, and $2.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar US Market Factor Tilt ETF.
TILT costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points.
| RDVY | TILT | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026 and TILT as of Jul 31, 2026 | $25.5bn | $2.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.2% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index | Morningstar US Market Factor Tilt Index |
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.2% | 25.6% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and TILT hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
22% in common
On the same fields
RDVY and TILT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About TILT
TILT tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 73% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,923 positions, with the top ten at 25.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or TILT?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +20.2% and TILT +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, RDVY or TILT?
- TILT is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RDVY against TILT, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-tilt
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RDVY against TILT. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-tilt
[RDVY against TILT (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-tilt)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.