FFLC vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
FFLC and RDVY hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF, and $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.
FFLC costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points.
| FFLC | RDVY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.38% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, FFLC as of Sep 30, 2026 and RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.2bn | $25.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.3% | +20.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Rising Dividend Achievers |
| Holdings in common | 26% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.5% | 23.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FFLC and RDVY hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
26% in common
On the same fields
FFLC and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FFLC in plain words
FFLC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.38% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 115 positions, with the top ten at 39.5%.
RDVY in plain words
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FFLC or RDVY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FFLC returned +15.3% and RDVY +20.2%.
- Which is cheaper, FFLC or RDVY?
- FFLC is cheaper, by 0.09 percentage points a year. That is about $9 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FFLC against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-rdvy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FFLC against RDVY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-rdvy
[FFLC against RDVY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-rdvy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.