EPS vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
EPS and SPMO hold 33% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.6bn on Jun 30, 2026 for WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Fund, and $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
EPS costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.5 points.
| EPS | SPMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.08% | 0.13% |
| Net assets, EPS as of Jun 30, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.6bn | $23.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +25.1% |
| What it tracks | WisdomTree U.S. LargeCap Index | S&P 500 Momentum Index |
| Holdings in common | 33% | |
| Holdings dated | Jun 30, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.6% | 50.9% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EPS and SPMO hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
33% in common
On the same fields
EPS and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EPS
EPS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EPS or SPMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EPS returned +19.6% and SPMO +25.1%.
- Which is cheaper, EPS or SPMO?
- EPS is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EPS against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eps-vs-spmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EPS against SPMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eps-vs-spmo
[EPS against SPMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eps-vs-spmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.