EUSA vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
EUSA and SPMO hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.9bn for iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF and $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
EUSA costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.4 points; SPMO is 12.4 times larger.
| EUSA | SPMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.13% |
| Net assets | $1.9bn | $23.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.7% | +25.1% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Equal Weighted Index | S&P 500 Momentum Index |
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 2.8% | 50.9% |
| Below its high | 4.2%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EUSA and SPMO hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
17% in common
On the same fields
EUSA and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EUSA
EUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 517 positions, with the top ten at 2.8%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EUSA or SPMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EUSA returned +12.7% and SPMO +25.1%.
- Which is cheaper, EUSA or SPMO?
- EUSA is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EUSA against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eusa-vs-spmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EUSA against SPMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eusa-vs-spmo
[EUSA against SPMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eusa-vs-spmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.