EUSA vs IWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
EUSA and IWV hold 42% of their weight in the same names, and IWV returned +16.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.9bn for iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF and $20.6bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF.
EUSA costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.0 points; IWV is 10.9 times larger.
| EUSA | IWV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.20% |
| Net assets | $1.9bn | $20.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +12.7% | +16.7% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Equal Weighted Index | Russell 3000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 42% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 2.8% | 34.7% |
| Below its high | 4.2%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EUSA and IWV hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
42% in common
On the same fields
EUSA and IWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EUSA
EUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 517 positions, with the top ten at 2.8%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EUSA or IWV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EUSA returned +12.7% and IWV +16.7%.
- Which is cheaper, EUSA or IWV?
- EUSA is cheaper, by 0.11 percentage points a year. That is about $11 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EUSA against IWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eusa-vs-iwv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EUSA against IWV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eusa-vs-iwv
[EUSA against IWV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eusa-vs-iwv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.