EUSA vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees

EUSA and SPHQ hold 17% of their weight in the same names, and SPHQ returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.9bn for iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF and $19.1bn for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.

EUSA costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.3 points; SPHQ is 10.2 times larger.

EUSASPHQ
Expense ratio0.09%0.15%
Net assets$1.9bn$19.1bn
Total return, 1 year+12.7%+18.0%
What it tracksMSCI USA Equal Weighted IndexS&P 500 Quality Index
Holdings in common17%
Holdings datedOct 8, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund2.8%43.7%
Below its high4.2%, high on Aug 13, 20264.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+12.7%
EUSA total return, 1 year
+18.0%
SPHQ total return, 1 year
0.09%
EUSA expense ratio
0.15%
SPHQ expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, EUSA and SPHQ hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

17% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding EUSA SPHQ
VALERO ENERGY CORP 0.26% 1.16%
FORTINET 0.25% 1.73%
NETAPP INC 0.24% 0.62%
ACCENTURE PLC CLASS A 0.23% 1.10%
APPLE 0.22% 5.65%
CIENA 0.22% 0.62%
EBAY 0.22% 0.56%
JOHNSON CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL PLC 0.22% 1.02%
QUALCOMM 0.22% 2.42%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.22% 2.27%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.21% 2.62%
CBOE GLOBAL MARKETS 0.21% 0.33%
Only in EUSA
OKTA CLASS A 0.32%
STRATEGY INC CLASS A 0.30%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 0.27%
BLOOM ENERGY CLASS A 0.27%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 0.27%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 0.27%
EVERPURE INC CLASS A 0.27%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 0.27%
Only in SPHQ
APA Corp 0.16%
Ralph Lauren Corp 0.14%
Solventum Corp 0.13%
GoDaddy Inc 0.12%
Jack Henry & Associates Inc 0.12%
Gartner Inc 0.11%
Bio-Techne Corp 0.11%
Tyler Technologies Inc 0.10%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

EUSA
iShares MSCI USA Equal Weighted ETF
SPHQ
Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500 Quality
Total return, 1 year +12.7% +18.0%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −4.6 pts +0.8 pts
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 84.2% 100.0%
Holdings 517 102
Net assets $1.9bn $19.1bn

EUSA and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

EUSA in plain words

EUSA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 517 positions, with the top ten at 2.8%. It sat 4.2% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

SPHQ in plain words

SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, EUSA or SPHQ?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EUSA returned +12.7% and SPHQ +18.0%.
Which is cheaper, EUSA or SPHQ?
EUSA is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do EUSA and SPHQ overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 84% of EUSA and 100% of SPHQ by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EUSA against SPHQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/eusa-vs-sphq

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.