SPMO vs SUSL: Differences, Returns & Fees

SPMO and SUSL hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF and $1.2bn for iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF.

SUSL costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.2 points; SPMO is 18.7 times larger.

SPMO vs SUSL: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPMOSUSL
Expense ratio0.13%0.10%
Net assets$23.3bn$1.2bn
Total return, 1 year+25.1%+18.9%
What it tracksS&P 500 Momentum IndexMSCI USA Extended ESG Leaders Index
Holdings in common29%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Oct 9, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund50.9%49.6%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
+18.9%
SUSL total return, 1 year
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio
0.10%
SUSL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and SUSL hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

29% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SPMO SUSL
Alphabet Inc 4.93% 5.85%
Alphabet Inc 3.96% 4.61%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.61% 2.81%
Johnson & Johnson 4.46% 1.78%
Applied Materials Inc 2.75% 1.14%
Lam Research Corp 2.91% 1.13%
Caterpillar Inc 1.99% 1.04%
Merck & Co Inc 2.15% 1.02%
Coca-Cola Co/The 1.55% 0.97%
Palo Alto Networks Inc 1.83% 0.97%
Marvell Technology Inc 1.09% 0.67%
Morgan Stanley 1.07% 0.63%
Only in SPMO
Micron Technology Inc 9.20%
Apple Inc 9.11%
Intel Corp 4.85%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.16%
Cisco Systems Inc 2.54%
Sandisk Corp 2.51%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.59%
KLA Corp 1.20%
Only in SUSL
NVIDIA 14.94%
MICROSOFT 10.70%
TESLA INC 3.10%
ELI LILLY 2.68%
VISA CLASS A 1.81%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.35%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.19%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
SUSL
iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.1% +18.9%
Expense ratio 0.13% 0.10%
Already in the S&P 500 100.0% 98.4%
Holdings 101 251
Net assets $23.3bn $1.2bn

SPMO and SUSL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About SUSL

SUSL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 251 positions, with the top ten at 49.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or SUSL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and SUSL +18.9%.
Which is cheaper, SPMO or SUSL?
SUSL is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SPMO and SUSL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of SPMO and 98% of SUSL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPMO against SUSL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-susl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.