LRGC vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
LRGC and USMV hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and LRGC returned +13.4% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF, and $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.
USMV costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.9 points; USMV is 17.3 times larger.
| LRGC | USMV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.4bn | $23.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.4% | +7.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 45.1% | 15.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LRGC and USMV hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
LRGC and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LRGC
LRGC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 69 positions, with the top ten at 45.1%.
About USMV
USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LRGC or USMV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LRGC returned +13.4% and USMV +7.5%.
- Which is cheaper, LRGC or USMV?
- USMV is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LRGC against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-usmv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LRGC against USMV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-usmv
[LRGC against USMV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-usmv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.