LRGC vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
LRGC and RDVY hold 21% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF, and $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.
LRGC costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.8 points; RDVY is 18.6 times larger.
| LRGC | RDVY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.4bn | $25.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.4% | +20.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index |
| Holdings in common | 21% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 45.1% | 23.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LRGC and RDVY hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
21% in common
On the same fields
LRGC and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LRGC
LRGC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 69 positions, with the top ten at 45.1%.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LRGC or RDVY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LRGC returned +13.4% and RDVY +20.2%.
- Which is cheaper, LRGC or RDVY?
- LRGC is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LRGC against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-rdvy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LRGC against RDVY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-rdvy
[LRGC against RDVY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lrgc-vs-rdvy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.