Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GSLC vs LRGC: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GSLC returned +13.3% to LRGC's +12.6%; 41% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GSLC and LRGC

Net assets: $15.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $1.3bn on Aug 31, 2026 for AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF.

At a glance
+13.3%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+12.6%
LRGC total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.39%
LRGC expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GSLC costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points; GSLC is 11.5 times larger.

GSLC vs LRGC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCLRGC
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.3%+12.6%
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.39%
Net assets, as of Oct 30, 2026$14.9bn$1.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common41%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.2%44.0%

Method

Risk and return

Sep 29, 2023 to Oct 30, 2026 · 161 weekly returns · each against VOO
GSLC LRGC
Return
Total return edge Tie +77.4% +77.9%
Annualized edge Tie +20.3% +20.5%
Price return edge LRGC (slight) +71.3% +75.8%
Risk
Volatility edge Tie 14.0% 14.0%
Max drawdown edge GSLC (slight) −16.9% −17.7%
Downside capture 100.0% 99.0%
Beta 0.99 0.97
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge Tie 1.07 1.08
Sortino edge LRGC (slight) 1.67 1.73
Treynor 0.152 0.156
Calmar edge GSLC (slight) 1.20 1.16
Against the benchmark
Alpha −1.0% a year −0.6% a year
Alpha t-stat −1.16 −0.42
Information ratio −0.78 −0.41
Tracking error 1.5% 2.6%
Reading

From Sep 2023 to Oct 2026, GSLC and LRGC returned about the same: +77.4% and +77.9%. GSLC and LRGC swung about the same: 14.0% and 14.0%. GSLC fell slightly less at its worst: −16.9% to −17.7%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GSLC vs LRGC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCLRGCVOOEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+77.4%+77.9%TiePrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+20.3%+20.5%TieTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+71.3%+75.8%LRGC (slight)Price change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility14.0%14.0%TieSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation9.0%8.8%LRGC (slight)Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−16.9%−17.7%GSLC (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture96.5%95.7%100.0%TieShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture100.0%99.0%100.0%TieShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.990.971.00TieHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.990.971.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.071.08TieReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.671.73LRGC (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1520.1560.162LRGC (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.201.16GSLC (slight)Annualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkVOOVOOVOOThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−1.0% a year−0.6% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−1.16−0.42Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−2.7% to +0.7%−3.6% to +2.3%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.78−0.41LRGCReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error1.5%2.6%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 161 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

41%

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and LRGC hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

41% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GSLC LRGC
NVIDIA CORP 8.02% 8.25%
APPLE INC 6.96% 5.45%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.32% 6.56%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.52% 4.87%
ALPHABET INC 2.87% 5.94%
BROADCOM INC 2.32% 3.18%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.86% 2.83%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.22% 0.81%
VISA INC 0.78% 3.32%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.24% 0.69%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.65% 1.58%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 0.55% 1.55%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GSLC
ALPHABET INC 1.79%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.26%
TESLA INC 1.03%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 0.89%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.85%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 0.69%
MASTERCARD INC 0.68%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 0.67%
Only in LRGC
Eaton Corp PLC 1.34%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 1.13%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc 1.10%
S&P Global Inc 1.08%
BAE Systems PLC 0.78%
Digital Realty Trust Inc 0.73%
Extra Space Storage Inc 0.67%
ASML Holding NV 0.66%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GSLC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF LRGC AB US Large Cap Strategic Equities ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +13.3% +12.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +14.8% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark −1.5 pts vs VOO −2.2 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.39%
Already in the S&P 500 93.7% 91.8%
Holdings 426 69
Net assets, GSLC as of Nov 3, 2026 and LRGC as of Aug 31, 2026 $15.3bn $1.3bn

GSLC and LRGC on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.

LRGC

LRGC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +12.6% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 69 positions, with the top ten at 44.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or LRGC?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +13.3% and LRGC +12.6%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or LRGC?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and LRGC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of GSLC and 92% of LRGC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against LRGC, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-lrgc

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.