DFUS vs IYZ: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFUS and IYZ hold 2% of their weight in the same names, and IYZ returned +31.6% over the year. Net assets: $20.9bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF, and $1.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF.
DFUS costs 0.28 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.3 points; DFUS is 17.5 times larger.
| DFUS | IYZ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.37% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $20.9bn | $1.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +31.6% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Russell 1000 Telecommunications RIC 22 |
| Holdings in common | 2% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.6% | 71.3% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jun 2, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFUS and IYZ hold 2% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
2% in common
On the same fields
DFUS and IYZ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFUS
DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
About IYZ
IYZ tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +31.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 23 positions, with the top ten at 71.3%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 2, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUS or IYZ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUS returned +17.3% and IYZ +31.6%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUS or IYZ?
- DFUS is cheaper, by 0.28 percentage points a year. That is about $28 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUS against IYZ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-iyz
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFUS against IYZ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-iyz
[DFUS against IYZ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-iyz)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.