Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
DFUS vs JHML: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, DFUS returned +15.0% to JHML's +17.2%; 75% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about DFUS and JHMLNet assets: $20.9bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF, and $1.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
DFUS costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points.
| Measure | DFUS | JHML |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +15.0% | +17.2% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, DFUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and JHML as of Jun 30, 2026 | $20.9bn | $1.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 75% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.6% | 23.0% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, DFUS and JHML hold 75% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
75% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
DFUS and JHML on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +15.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
DFUS is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,236 positions, with the top ten at 34.6%.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
JHML tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 780 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFUS or JHML?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFUS returned +15.0% and JHML +17.2%.
- Which is cheaper, DFUS or JHML?
- DFUS is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFUS against JHML, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-jhml
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). DFUS against JHML. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-jhml
[DFUS against JHML (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfus-vs-jhml)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.