Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
JHML vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHML returned +17.2% to SPHQ's +16.8%; 17% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about JHML and SPHQNet assets: $1.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF, and $18.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.
Pair scorecard
SPHQ costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points.
| Measure | JHML | SPHQ |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +16.8% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 5.9%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Index | S&P 500 Quality Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, JHML as of Jun 30, 2026 and SPHQ as of Nov 3, 2026 | $1.2bn | $18.6bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 17% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.0% | 44.1% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, JHML and SPHQ hold 17% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
17% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
JHML and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
JHML tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 780 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 44.1%. It sat 5.9% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JHML or SPHQ?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHML returned +17.2% and SPHQ +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, JHML or SPHQ?
- SPHQ is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JHML against SPHQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-sphq
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). JHML against SPHQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-sphq
[JHML against SPHQ (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-sphq)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.