Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
JHML vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHML returned +17.2% to MTUM's +10.2%; 27% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about JHML and MTUMNet assets: $1.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF, and $17.0bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.
Pair scorecard
MTUM costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.0 points.
| Measure | JHML | MTUM |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +10.2% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 20.8%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Index | MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, JHML as of Jun 30, 2026 and MTUM as of Nov 4, 2026 | $1.2bn | $17.0bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.0% | 33.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, JHML and MTUM hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
27% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
JHML and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
JHML tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 780 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
MTUM
MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +10.2% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 33.9%. It sat 20.8% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JHML or MTUM?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHML returned +17.2% and MTUM +10.2%.
- Which is cheaper, JHML or MTUM?
- MTUM is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JHML against MTUM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-mtum
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). JHML against MTUM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-mtum
[JHML against MTUM (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-mtum)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.