Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
JHML vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHML returned +17.2% to USMV's +14.2%; 28% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about JHML and USMVNet assets: $1.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF, and $24.5bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.
Pair scorecard
USMV costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.0 points.
| Measure | JHML | USMV |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +14.2% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Index | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, JHML as of Jun 30, 2026 and USMV as of Nov 4, 2026 | $1.2bn | $24.5bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.0% | 15.1% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, JHML and USMV hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
28% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
JHML and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
JHML tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 780 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
USMV
USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JHML or USMV?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHML returned +17.2% and USMV +14.2%.
- Which is cheaper, JHML or USMV?
- USMV is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JHML against USMV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-usmv
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). JHML against USMV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-usmv
[JHML against USMV (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-usmv)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.