IYZ vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

IYZ and USMV hold 7% of their weight in the same names, and IYZ returned +31.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.1bn for iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF and $23.8bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

USMV costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 24.1 points; USMV is far larger, $23.8bn against $1.1bn.

IYZ vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
IYZUSMV
Expense ratio0.37%0.15%
Net assets$1.1bn$23.8bn
Total return, 1 year+31.6%+7.5%
What it tracksRussell 1000 Telecommunications RIC 22MSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common7%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund71.3%15.1%
Below its high6.4%, high on Jun 2, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+31.6%
IYZ total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.37%
IYZ expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IYZ and USMV hold 7% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

7% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IYZ USMV
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 24.08% 1.47%
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC 3.30% 1.39%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 9.46% 1.22%
T MOBILE US INC 2.96% 0.84%
AT&T 3.93% 0.79%
ARISTA NETWORKS 12.31% 0.62%
CIENA 4.12% 0.34%
Only in IYZ
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 3.94%
LUMENTUM HOLDINGS 3.82%
UBIQUITI 3.27%
VIAVI SOLUTIONS 3.10%
COMCAST CLASS A 2.98%
ECHOSTAR CLASS A 2.81%
ROKU CLASS A 2.79%
APPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS 2.69%
Only in USMV
AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A 1.68%
MICROSOFT 1.66%
NVIDIA 1.59%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.49%
CHUBB 1.47%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.46%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.44%
MERCK & CO INC 1.44%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IYZ
iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +31.6% +7.5%
Expense ratio 0.37% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 71.2% 93.0%
Holdings 23 176
Net assets $1.1bn $23.8bn

IYZ and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IYZ

IYZ tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +31.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 23 positions, with the top ten at 71.3%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 2, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IYZ or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IYZ returned +31.6% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, IYZ or USMV?
USMV is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IYZ and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 71% of IYZ and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IYZ against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyz-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.