IYZ vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

IYZ and MTUM hold 6% of their weight in the same names, and IYZ returned +31.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.1bn for iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF and $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

MTUM costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.8 points; MTUM is 19.3 times larger.

IYZ vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
IYZMTUM
Expense ratio0.37%0.15%
Net assets$1.1bn$20.3bn
Total return, 1 year+31.6%+25.8%
What it tracksRussell 1000 Telecommunications RIC 22MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common6%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund71.3%36.1%
Below its high6.4%, high on Jun 2, 20267.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+31.6%
IYZ total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.37%
IYZ expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IYZ and MTUM hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

6% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IYZ MTUM
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 24.08% 3.63%
ARISTA NETWORKS 12.31% 0.90%
LUMENTUM HOLDINGS 3.82% 0.86%
CIENA 4.12% 0.50%
Only in IYZ
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 9.46%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 3.94%
AT&T 3.93%
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC 3.30%
UBIQUITI 3.27%
VIAVI SOLUTIONS 3.10%
COMCAST CLASS A 2.98%
T MOBILE US INC 2.96%
Only in MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81%
SANDISK 2.74%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IYZ
iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +31.6% +25.8%
Expense ratio 0.37% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 71.2% 93.2%
Holdings 23 126
Net assets $1.1bn $20.3bn

IYZ and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IYZ

IYZ tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +31.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 23 positions, with the top ten at 71.3%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 2, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IYZ or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IYZ returned +31.6% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, IYZ or MTUM?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IYZ and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 71% of IYZ and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IYZ against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iyz-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.