ESGU vs IYZ: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGU and IYZ hold 2% of their weight in the same names, and IYZ returned +31.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF and $1.1bn for iShares U.S. Telecommunications ETF.
ESGU costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.3 points; ESGU is 17.4 times larger.
| ESGU | IYZ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.37% |
| Net assets | $18.3bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +31.6% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Extended ESG Focus Index | Russell 1000 Telecommunications RIC 22 |
| Holdings in common | 2% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.8% | 71.3% |
| Below its high | 6.4%, high on Jun 2, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and IYZ hold 2% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
2% in common
On the same fields
ESGU and IYZ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About ESGU
ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.
About IYZ
IYZ tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +31.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.37% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 71% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 23 positions, with the top ten at 71.3%. It sat 6.4% below its high of Jun 2, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or IYZ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and IYZ +31.6%.
- Which is cheaper, ESGU or IYZ?
- ESGU is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, ESGU against IYZ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-iyz
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). ESGU against IYZ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-iyz
[ESGU against IYZ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-iyz)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.