Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
USMV vs XLSR: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, USMV returned +14.2% to XLSR's +9.5%; 6% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about USMV and XLSRNet assets: $24.5bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF, and $1.1bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street US Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
USMV costs 0.55 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.7 points; USMV is far larger, $24.1bn against $1.1bn.
| Measure | USMV | XLSR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.2% | +9.5% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $24.1bn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 6% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.1% | 90.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, USMV and XLSR hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
6% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
USMV and XLSR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
USMV
USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.
XLSR
XLSR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 34% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 21 positions, with the top ten at 90.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, USMV or XLSR?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USMV returned +14.2% and XLSR +9.5%.
- Which is cheaper, USMV or XLSR?
- USMV is cheaper, by 0.55 percentage points a year. That is about $55 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, USMV against XLSR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usmv-vs-xlsr
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). USMV against XLSR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usmv-vs-xlsr
[USMV against XLSR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usmv-vs-xlsr)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.