USMV vs VOTE: Differences, Returns & Fees
USMV and VOTE hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and VOTE returned +17.4% over the year. Net assets: $23.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF, and $1.1bn on Jul 31, 2026 for TCW Transform 500 ETF.
VOTE costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.9 points; USMV is far larger, $23.6bn against $1.1bn.
| USMV | VOTE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $23.6bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +7.5% | +17.4% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index | Morningstar US Large Cap Select Index? |
| Holdings in common | 34% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 15.1% | 37.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, USMV and VOTE hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
34% in common
On the same fields
USMV and VOTE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About USMV
USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.
About VOTE
VOTE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 37.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, USMV or VOTE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USMV returned +7.5% and VOTE +17.4%.
- Which is cheaper, USMV or VOTE?
- VOTE is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, USMV against VOTE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usmv-vs-vote
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). USMV against VOTE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usmv-vs-vote
[USMV against VOTE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usmv-vs-vote)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.