ESGU vs VOTE: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and VOTE hold 73% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF, and $1.1bn on Jul 31, 2026 for TCW Transform 500 ETF.

VOTE costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.1 points; ESGU is 16.2 times larger.

ESGU vs VOTE: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUVOTE
Expense ratio0.15%0.05%
Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026$17.8bn$1.1bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+17.4%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexMorningstar US Large Cap Select Index?
Holdings in common73%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%37.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+17.4%
VOTE total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.05%
VOTE expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and VOTE hold 73% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

73% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU VOTE
NVIDIA 7.87% 7.25%
APPLE 7.25% 6.99%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 5.32%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69% 4.11%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 2.59%
BROADCOM INC 2.46% 2.79%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93% 3.21%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16% 1.88%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69% 1.43%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 1.42%
TESLA INC 1.60% 1.35%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28% 1.46%
Only in ESGU
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.74%
GE AEROSPACE 0.45%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT INC 0.38%
AMERICAN TOWER REIT 0.36%
EQUINIX REIT 0.35%
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHINES 0.34%
WILLIAMS 0.34%
LOWES COMPANIES INC 0.32%
Only in VOTE
WALMART INC 0.75%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 0.62%
GENERAL ELECTRIC 0.58%
PHILIP MORRIS INTERNA 0.46%
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC 0.39%
INTL BUSINESS MACHINES CORP 0.32%
PEPSICO INC 0.29%
TJX COMPANIES INC 0.27%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
VOTE
TCW Transform 500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer iShares TCW
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +17.4%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.05%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 96.3%
Holdings 269 506
Net assets, ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 and VOTE as of Jul 31, 2026 $18.3bn $1.1bn

ESGU and VOTE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About VOTE

VOTE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 37.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or VOTE?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and VOTE +17.4%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or VOTE?
VOTE is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and VOTE overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 96% of VOTE by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against VOTE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-vote

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.