SPHQ vs VOTE: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPHQ and VOTE hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and SPHQ returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets: $19.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF, and $1.1bn on Jul 31, 2026 for TCW Transform 500 ETF.
VOTE costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points; SPHQ is 17.7 times larger.
| SPHQ | VOTE | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.05% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $19.4bn | $1.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +17.4% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Quality Index | Morningstar US Large Cap Select Index? |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Jul 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 43.7% | 37.1% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPHQ and VOTE hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
SPHQ and VOTE on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VOTE
VOTE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 37.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPHQ or VOTE?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPHQ returned +18.0% and VOTE +17.4%.
- Which is cheaper, SPHQ or VOTE?
- VOTE is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPHQ against VOTE, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-vote
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPHQ against VOTE. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-vote
[SPHQ against VOTE (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-vote)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.