ESGU vs SUSL: Differences, Returns & Fees

ESGU and SUSL hold 56% of their weight in the same names, and SUSL returned +18.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $18.3bn for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF and $1.2bn for iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF.

SUSL costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.6 points; ESGU is 14.7 times larger.

ESGU vs SUSL: Differences, Returns & Fees
ESGUSUSL
Expense ratio0.15%0.10%
Net assets$18.3bn$1.2bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+18.9%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus IndexMSCI USA Extended ESG Leaders Index
Holdings in common56%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.8%49.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
+18.9%
SUSL total return, 1 year
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio
0.10%
SUSL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, ESGU and SUSL hold 56% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

56% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding ESGU SUSL
NVIDIA 7.87% 14.94%
MICROSOFT 5.67% 10.70%
ALPHABET CLASS C 3.50% 4.61%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93% 5.85%
TESLA INC 1.60% 3.10%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50% 2.81%
ELI LILLY 1.37% 2.68%
VISA CLASS A 1.20% 1.81%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.75% 1.78%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.74% 1.14%
LAM RESEARCH 0.73% 1.13%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 0.66% 1.35%
Only in ESGU
APPLE 7.25%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69%
BROADCOM INC 2.46%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.16%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.28%
ABBVIE 0.81%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.75%
Only in SUSL
PEPSICO 0.49%
CHARLES SCHWAB 0.45%
TJX 0.43%
VALERO ENERGY CORP 0.36%
COMCAST CLASS A 0.21%
SLB 0.21%
OREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC 0.20%
ROSS STORES INC 0.20%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
SUSL
iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +18.9%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.10%
Already in the S&P 500 97.4% 98.4%
Holdings 269 251
Net assets $18.3bn $1.2bn

ESGU and SUSL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

About SUSL

SUSL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 251 positions, with the top ten at 49.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, ESGU or SUSL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, ESGU returned +17.3% and SUSL +18.9%.
Which is cheaper, ESGU or SUSL?
SUSL is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do ESGU and SUSL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of ESGU and 98% of SUSL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, ESGU against SUSL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/esgu-vs-susl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.