SUSL vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
SUSL and VTI hold 47% of their weight in the same names, and SUSL returned +18.9% over the year. Net assets: $1.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
VTI costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; VTI is far larger, $689.2bn against $1.2bn.
| SUSL | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.10% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.2bn | $689.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.9% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Extended ESG Leaders Index | CRSP US Total Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 47% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 49.6% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SUSL and VTI hold 47% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
47% in common
On the same fields
SUSL and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SUSL
SUSL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 251 positions, with the top ten at 49.6%.
About VTI
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SUSL or VTI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SUSL returned +18.9% and VTI +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, SUSL or VTI?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SUSL against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/susl-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SUSL against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/susl-vs-vti
[SUSL against VTI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/susl-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.