EFIV vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFIV and VTI hold 55% of their weight in the same names, and EFIV returned +19.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P 500 ESG ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
VTI costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points; VTI is far larger, $689.2bn against $1.0bn.
| EFIV | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.10% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.0bn | $689.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.0% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index ? | CRSP US Total Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 55% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.5% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFIV and VTI hold 55% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
55% in common
On the same fields
EFIV and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EFIV
EFIV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.0% with distributions reinvested, against +19.1% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 325 positions, with the top ten at 42.5%.
About VTI
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFIV or VTI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFIV returned +19.0% and VTI +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, EFIV or VTI?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFIV against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFIV against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-vti
[EFIV against VTI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.