Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
JHML vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHML returned +17.2% to VTI's +14.9%; 67% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about JHML and VTINet assets: $1.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF, and $689.3bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
Pair scorecard
VTI costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.3 points.
| Measure | JHML | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +14.9% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Index | Morningstar US Total Market Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, JHML as of Jun 30, 2026 and VTI as of Oct 31, 2026 | $1.2bn | $689.3bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 67% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.0% | 34.7% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, JHML and VTI hold 67% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.
half
67% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
JHML and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
JHML tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 780 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
VTI
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,519 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JHML or VTI?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHML returned +17.2% and VTI +14.9%.
- Which is cheaper, JHML or VTI?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JHML against VTI, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). JHML against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-vti
[JHML against VTI (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.