Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
JHML vs VOO: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, JHML returned +17.2% to VOO's +14.8%; 66% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about JHML and VOONet assets: $1.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF, and $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF.
Pair scorecard
VOO costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points.
| Measure | JHML | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +14.8% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Index | S&P 500 Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, JHML as of Jun 30, 2026 and VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 | $1.2bn | $1.0tn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 66% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.0% | 39.1% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, JHML and VOO hold 66% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026.
half
66% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
JHML and VOO on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
JHML tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 780 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, JHML or VOO?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, JHML returned +17.2% and VOO +14.8%.
- Which is cheaper, JHML or VOO?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, JHML against VOO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-voo
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). JHML against VOO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-voo
[JHML against VOO (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/jhml-vs-voo)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.