Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
DYNF vs JHML: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, DYNF returned +13.5% to JHML's +17.2%; 45% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about DYNF and JHMLNet assets: $41.8bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF, and $1.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for John Hancock Multifactor Large Cap ETF.
Pair scorecard
DYNF costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.7 points.
| Measure | DYNF | JHML |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +13.5% | +17.2% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 4.0%, high on Oct 6, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | John Hancock Dimensional Large Cap Index |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.29% |
| Net assets, DYNF as of Nov 3, 2026 and JHML as of Jun 30, 2026 | $41.8bn | $1.2bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 45% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 40.4% | 23.0% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and JHML hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
45% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
DYNF and JHML on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 262 positions, with the top ten at 40.4%. It sat 4.0% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +14.5% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
JHML tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 780 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or JHML?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +13.5% and JHML +17.2%.
- Which is cheaper, DYNF or JHML?
- DYNF is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DYNF against JHML, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-jhml
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). DYNF against JHML. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-jhml
[DYNF against JHML (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-jhml)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.