PDP vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
PDP and VTI hold 16% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $1.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco Dorsey Wright Momentum ETF, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
VTI costs 0.59 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points.
| PDP | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.62% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, PDP as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.5bn | $689.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | Dorsey Wright Technical Leaders Index | CRSP US Total Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 16% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.1% | 33.5% |
| Below its high | 8.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PDP and VTI hold 16% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
16% in common
On the same fields
PDP and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
PDP in plain words
PDP tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.62% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 66% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 24.1%. It sat 8.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VTI in plain words
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PDP or VTI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PDP returned +17.2% and VTI +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, PDP or VTI?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.59 percentage points a year. That is about $59 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PDP against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pdp-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PDP against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pdp-vs-vti
[PDP against VTI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pdp-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.